HomeWelcomeBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT KENNON D. ARNOLD

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Kennon D. Arnold is the Command Chief, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. In this capacity he advises the commander on training, readiness, and effective utilization and progression of all Airmen. He assists the commander on execution of a $2.1 billion Air Force science and technology program and an additional $2.3 billion in externally funded research and development.  He ensures the commander's policies are understood and executed. He also serves as the primary advisor to the commander, technical directors, and senior leadership on behalf of AFRL's total force. Additionally, he assists in leading a government workforce of approximately 6,000 personnel in the laboratory’s nine component technology directorates and the 711th Human Performance Wing at locations around the globe.

Chief Arnold grew up in Kennesaw, Georgia and entered the world’s greatest Air Force in 1992, beginning his career as an Aircraft Electrical and Environmental Systems Specialist.  He has served in a variety of leadership positions performing various duties in support of A-10, AC-130U Gunship, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-5A/B, C-12, C-17, C-130E, C-141, CV-22, F-15C/D/E, F-16, F-22, F-35, KC-135, and MC-130H/P aircraft operations. His assignments include bases in California, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, North Carolina, Ohio, Virginia, Iceland, and the United Kingdom. The Chief has also deployed in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, JOINT FORGE, ALLIED FORCE, and AFSOC counterinsurgency missions. Prior to his current assignment he served as the Command Chief, 633 Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia.


EDUCATION
1992  Aircraft Electrical and Environmental Systems Technical Training, Chanute AFB, IL
1998  USAFE Airman Leadership School, RAFB Feltwell, United Kingdom
2002  USAF First Sergeant Academy Symposium, NAS Keflavik, Iceland
2004  Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 Associate of Applied Sciences, Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the AF
2006  Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course
2007  USAF Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2007  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2007  FAA Airframe and Powerplant license, Central Georgia Technical College
2009  Jet Engine Mishap Investigation Course, Shepard AFB, TX
2011  Bachelor of Science, Professional Aerospace Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2012  AFSOC Chief’s Leadership Course, Hurlburt Field, FL
2015  Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Randolph AFB, TX
2016  Professional Maintenance Certification, Defense Acquisition University
2016  Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, NC
2016  Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation (SELO) Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2017  Continuous Process Improvement for Executives (CPIE) Course, Duke University, Durham, NC
2018  USAF Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, CO


ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1992August 1992, Basic Trainee, 3701st Basic Military Training Squadron, Lackland AFB, TX
2. August 1992January 1993, student, Electrical and Environmental Maintenance Course, Chanute AFB, IL
3. January 1993 – July 1997, Electrical and Environmental Systems Journeyman, 436th Aircraft Generation Squadron, Dover AFB, DE
4. July 1997July 2001, Electrical and Environmental Systems Craftsman, 492d Fighter Squadron, RAFB Lakenheath, United Kingdom
5. July 2001July 2003, Supervisor, Electrical and Environmental Section, 85th Operations Squadron, NAS Keflavik, Iceland
6. July 2003 – October 2003, Supervisor, Electrical and Environmental Section, 43d  Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
7. October 2003 – July 2005, Senior, Aircraft Weapons System Coordinator, 43d Maintenance Operations Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
8. July 2005 – June 2006, Lead Senior, Aircraft Weapons System Coordinator, 43d Maintenance Operations Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
9. June 2006 – March 2007, NCOIC, Maintenance Operations Center, Additional Duty 1st Sergeant, 43d Maintenance Operations Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
10. March 2007July 2007, Production Superintendent, 43d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
11. July 2007 – May 2008, Flight Chief, Maintenance Operations Flight, 1st Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
12. May 2008April 2010, Lead Production Superintendent, 1st Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL (September 2008 – January 2009, Lead Production Superintendent, 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, CJSOAC, Balad, Iraq)
13. April 2010 – November 2011, Maintenance Superintendent, 1st Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL (May 2011 – October 2011, Superintendent, 1st Expeditionary Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, CJSOAC, Kandahar, Afghanistan)
14. November 2011 – March 2012, Maintenance Superintendent, 801st Special Operations Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
15. March 2012 – April 2013, Squadron Superintendent, 1st Special Operations Maintenance Squadron, Eglin AFB, FL
16. April 2013 – March 2014, Squadron Superintendent, 1st Special Operations Equipment Maintenance Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
17. March 2014 – January 2015, Squadron Superintendent, 801st Special Operations Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hurlburt Field, FL
18. January 2015 – July 2016, Superintendent, 412th Maintenance Group, Edwards AFB, CA
19. August 2016 – May 2018, Command Chief, 633 Air Base Wing, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, VA
20. June 2018 – Present, Command Chief, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH


MAJOR
AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster


OTHER
ACHIEVEMENTS
1998  Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2004  Pope AFB, Maintenance Operation Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2004  Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2005  Air Mobility Command, Maintenance Operations Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2006  43d Airlift Wing, Maintenance Operations Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
2007  Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2010  1st Special Operations Wing, Lt General Leo Marquez Trophy Nominee
2011  Cum Laude, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University


EFFECTIVE
DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant  August 2012

(Current as of Jun 2018)