HomeNewsArticle Display

AFLCMC awards Airmen in annual financial management competition

Air Force Life Cycle Management Center Financial Management Deputy Comptroller, Lt. Col. Tina Nguyen presents the Organization of the Year Award to Keith Riethman, Chief Financial Officer, Simulators Division for the Simulators Division Financial Management Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, during the 6th Annual AFLCMC Financial Management Awards ceremony held at Wright-Patterson August 29, 2018. (U.S. Air Force photo/Al Bright)

Air Force Life Cycle Management Center Financial Management Deputy Comptroller, Lt. Col. Tina Nguyen presents the Organization of the Year Award to Keith Riethman, Chief Financial Officer, Simulators Division for the Simulators Division Financial Management Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, during the 6th Annual AFLCMC Financial Management Awards ceremony held at Wright-Patterson August 29, 2018. (U.S. Air Force photo/Al Bright)

WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, Ohio – The Air Force Life Cycle Management Center named their best-of-the-best in financial management during their 6th Annual AFLCMC Financial Management Awards August 29 held in identical ceremonies at Wright-Patterson and Eglin Air Force Bases, with other AFLCMC organizations connected through video teleconferencing.

This year’s event tied in the Secretary of the Air Force Heather Wilson’s focus on readiness with the theme “Financing the Fight, Restoring Readiness,” highlighting and recognizing not only the financial management achievements of nominees but also on their efforts to ready themselves through training, study, practice and an intense focus on serving their teams every day.

Awards were presented in 29 panel-selected categories recognizing 208 individual nominees and 27 teams along with five “Big 5” comptroller prestigious awards, selected by AFLCMC Director of Financial Management and Comptroller Kathryn J. Sowers herself, from nominations from all levels of the LCMC organization.

Award nominees came from all LCMC locations including Eglin, Hanscom, Hill, Wright-Patterson, Peterson, Tinker, Robins, and Gunter Air Force Bases, as well as the F-35 Joint Program Office in Arlington, Virginia.

This year’s award winners are:

Senior Cost ACAT I/II: Denise I. Saltojanes, Hanscom Air Force Base

Mid-Level Cost ACAT I/II: Christopher Anderson, Eglin Air Force Base

Junior Cost ACAT I/II: Ashley N Richards, Hanscom Air Force Base

Senior Cost ACAT III: Angela F. Gilbert, Eglin Air Force Base

Mid-Level Cost ACAT III: Nicole Gray, Eglin Air Force Base

Junior Cost ACAT III: Matt Towne, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Senior Financial Manager ACAT I/II: John Wildung, Arlington, Virginia

Mid-Level Financial Manager ACAT I/II: James E. Howard II, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Junior Financial Manager ACAT I/II: Lt. Vincent J. Colletti, Eglin Air Force Base

Senior Financial Manager ACAT III: Jeffrey T Morningstar, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Mid-Level Financial Manager ACAT III: Brittany Bohannon, Eglin Air Force Base

Junior Financial Manager ACAT III: Ashley E. Frisch, Eglin Air Force Base

Senior Product Support Analyst: Zachariah Sayre, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Mid-Level Product Support Analyst: Derrick Peaster, Hanscom Air Force Base

Junior Product Support Analyst: Cole Peffer, Hanscom Air Force Base

Senior Staff/OL Analyst: Ann Casebere, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Mid-Level Staff/OL Analyst: Renae Danielle Avey, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Junior Staff/OL Analyst: Ryne Shaw, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Civilian Trainee of the Year: Taylor Ketterer, Hanscom Air Force Base

CGO of the Year: Capt. Ian S. Cordell, Hanscom Air Force Base

Senior FMS Analyst of the Year: Sarah Flaherty, Hanscom Air Force Base

Mid-Level FMS Analyst of the Year: Annette Bertke, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Junior FMS Analyst of the Year: Stuart Davis, Hill Air Force Base

Customer Support Analyst of the Year: Patrick Stage, Eglin Air Force Base

First Year Analyst of the Year: Nathaniel Belvo, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Mentor of the Year: Ryan Porter, Hanscom Air Force Base

Process Improvement Team: Cooperative Process Improvement Team - Munitions Sustainment and Miniature Munitions Divisions, Eglin Air Force Base

Technical Excellence Team: MQ-9 Cost Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Organization of the Year: Simulators Division FM Team, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Deputy Chief Financial Officer of the Year: Michael T. Eberle, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Chief Financial Officer of the Year: Ian L. Walker, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base

Mike Napoli Cost Analyst of the Year: Nicholas D. Marquez, Hanscom Air Force Base

Donna Back Leadership Award: Alicia L. Tillman, Hanscom Air Force Base

Charles W. Adams Comptrollership Award: Timothy J. Brown, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base