Colonel IVAN HERWICK

Colonel Ivan M. Herwick is the 88th Communications Group Commander at Wright-Patterson AFB, OH.  He leads over 450 cyber and operations support Airmen in operating the Air Force’s largest voice and data network supporting 30,000 users and an airfield with 10,000 air operations a year. He is responsible for information technology, cyber defense, airfield operations, and munitions support for one of the Air Force’s largest and most diverse bases, supporting the 88th Air Base Wing and 115 tenant units including Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Air Force Research Laboratory, Air Force Institute of Technology, and the 445th Airlift Wing.

Colonel Herwick graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1997 with a Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and holds a master’s degree in Computer Resources and Information Management from Webster University.  Colonel Herwick has served at squadron, group, wing, major command, Headquarters Air Force, Combatant Command and Joint Staff levels. 

EDUCATION:

1997 - Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, United States Air Force Academy, CO
2001 - Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2004 - Master of Arts in Computer Resources and Information Management, Webster University, IL
2009 - Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
2017 - Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGMENTS:

1. May 1997 – February 1998, Adjutant, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, NC
2. February 1998 – August 1998, Student, 14th Operations Support Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS
3. August 1998 – March 2001, Systems Analyst, 82d Computer Systems Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
4. March 2001 – September 2001, Executive Officer, ACC Communications Group, Langley AFB, VA
5. September 2001 – August 2004, Action Officer, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, IL
6. August 2004 – April 2007, Flight Commander, Plans then Information Systems, 7th Communications Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
7. April 2007 – June 2008, Executive Officer, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, TX
8. June 2008 – June 2009, Student, Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, KS
9. June 2009 – June 2010, Chief, Mission Support Division, Office of Information Dominance and Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2010 – June 2011, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Warfighting Integration and Deputy Chief Information Officer, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2011 – June 2012, Commander, 386th Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait
12. June 2012 – June 2014, Action Officer, Command, Control, Communications and Computers / Cyber Directorate, Joint Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13.  July 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 375th Communications Squadron, Scott AFB, IL
14.  July 2016 – May 2017, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL
15.  May 2017 – May 2018, Chief, Mobility Air Forces Information Technology Portfolio Analysis Branch, Scott AFB, IL
16.  May 2018 – June 2020, Chief, Defensive Cyber Operations and Department of Defense Information Networks Operations Division, Scott AFB, IL
17. June 2020 – Present, Commander 88th Communications Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 28 May 1997
First Lieutenant 28 May 1999
Captain 28 May 2001
Major 01 Dec 2006
Lieutenant Colonel 01 Mar 2012
Colonel 01 Sep 2018

(Current as of Jan 2022)