HomeWelcomeBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PATRICK G. MILLER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Patrick G. Miller is the 88th Air Base Wing and Installation Commander at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. He commands one of the largest air base wings in the Air Force with more than 5,500 Air Force military, civilian and contractor employees. The wing provides support and services to one of the most expansive, diverse, and organizationally complex bases in the Air Force including a major acquisition center, research and development laboratories, a major command headquarters, an airlift wing, and the world’s largest military air museum. The base is home to more than 30,000 employees and is the largest single site employer in the state of Ohio.

Colonel Miller entered the Air Force in December 1997 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the Pennsylvania State University. A career civil engineer, he has served at five base level assignments; as a course director and instructor at the Civil Engineer and Services School; and at Air Staff and Air Mobility Command headquarters tours. His expeditionary experience includes five deployments to various locales; his commands include the 628th Civil Engineer Squadron, 474th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, 6th Mission Support Group, and Task Force Phoenix. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Vice Commander, Air Force Installation & Mission Support Center, JBSA- Lackland, Texas.

 

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science Degree in Civil Engineering, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA 2003 Master of Science in Engineering in Civil Engineering, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
2004 Top Third, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL 2007 Air Command and Staff College (by correspondence)
2009 Army Command and General Staff College (by correspondence)
2011 Distinguished Graduate, Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, RI
2011 Air War College (by correspondence)
2016 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1998 - December 2000, Project Engineer, Civil Engineer, and Chief, Systems Engineering, 45th Civil Engineer Squadron, Patrick AFB, FL
2. January 2001 – July 2002, Chief, Base Development Engineer and Chief, Plans and Programs, 65th Civil Engineer Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
3. July 2002 – July 2003, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology Civil Institute program, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
4. August 2003 – July 2006, Instructor and Course Director, Civil Engineer and Services School, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
5. September 2004 - October 2004, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
6. July 2006 – April 2009, BRAC & Joint Basing Program Manager and Strategic Plans Officer, Installations and Mission Support Directorate, Headquarters, Air Mobility Command, Scott Air Force Base, IL
7. April 2009 – July 2010, Operations Flight Commander, 1st/633d Civil Engineer Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
8. July 2010 – June 2011, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, RI
9. July 2011 – May 2012, MILCON Program Manager, Civil Engineer Directorate, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2012 – June 2013, Executive Officer, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff, Logistics, Installations & Mission Support, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 628th Civil Engineer Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, SC, with deployment as Commander, 474th Expeditionary Civil Engineer Squadron, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba
12. July 2015 – June 2016, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. August 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 6th Mission Support Group, MacDill AFB, FL
14. July 2018 – June 2020, Vice Commander, Air Force Installation & Mission Support Center, Joint
Base San Antonio – Lackland, TX, with deployment as Commander, Task Force Phoenix, Tyndall AFB, FL
15. June 2020 - Present -- Commander, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with two devices Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and three oak leaf clusters NATO Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Fellow, Society of American Military Engineers 
2015 Federal Engineer of the Year

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 18 Jan 98
First Lieutenant 18 Jan 00
Captain 18 Jan 02
Major 1 Aug 07
Lieutenant Colonel 1 Dec 11
Colonel 1 Jun 16


(Current June 2020)