HomeWelcomeBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT TROIE A. CROFT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Troie Croft is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. He is the senior enlisted leader on matters influencing the combat readiness, health, welfare, morale, effective utilization and quality of life for more than 26,000 people working at 77 locations and 12 wing/ wing-equivalent organizations, to include the host installations at Wright- Patterson AFB, Ohio and Hanscom AFB in Massachusetts.
 
Chief Croft entered the Air Force in 1992. His background includes numerous leadership roles within the squadron, group, center, wing, major command headquarters, and national intelligence agency level. He served a tour in the Republic of Korea and has deployed to Eastern Europe for Operation JOINT ENDEAVOR and Southwest Asia for Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. Chief Croft previously served as the Senior Enlisted Advisor for the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.
 
EDUCATION
1993 Imagery Analysis Technical Training, Goodfellow AFB, Texas 1997 Airman Leadership School, RAF Feltwell, United Kingdom 1998 Associates of Communications Applications Technology, CCAF 2001 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida 2004 Bachelor of Arts, Sociology, Saint Leo University, Florida
2006 Masters of Science, Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, D.C 2007 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Alabama
2009 Chief’s Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Alabama
2010 AFSO 21 Senior Leader Course, University of Tennessee, Langley AFB, Virginia 2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College
2012 Joint Special Ops Forces, Senior Enlisted Academy, Joint Special Operations University, Florida 2014 USAF Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, North Carolina
2017 Senior Executive 2, Driving Transformational Change, Glen Allen, Virginia
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1992-October 1992—Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. October 1992-April 1993—Student, 315th Training Squadron, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
3. April 1993-July 1995—Imagery Interpreter, 13th Intelligence Squadron, Beale AFB, California
4. July 1995-November 1998—Imagery Analyst and NCOIC, Delegated Production, Joint Analysis Center, RAF Molesworth, United Kingdom
5. November 1998-August 2001—NCOIC, Imagery Operations, 27th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
6. August 2001-August 2002—Team Chief, National Imagery Operations, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
7. August 2002-July 2004—Chief, Mission Management and Superintendent, Training Flight, 30th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
8. July 2004-August 2005—Command Enlisted Intelligence Functional Manager, Intelligence Directorate, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Virginia
9. August 2005-August 2006—Graduate Student, Joint Military Intelligence College, Defense Intelligence Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
10. August 2006-November 2007—Superintendent, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Operations Division, Air Force Command and Control & Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Center, Langley AFB, Virginia
11. November 2007-December 2009—Section Chief, Standardization and Evaluations and Enlisted Intelligence Functional Manager 480th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Wing, Langley AFB, Virginia
12. December 2009-June 2010—Operations Superintendent, 30th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Virginia
13. June 2010-February 2011—Group Superintendent, 497th Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group, Langley AFB, Virginia
14. February 2011-June 2012—Senior Enlisted Advisor, Defense Intelligence Agency, Field Support Activity, Rivanna Station, Charlottesville, Virginia
15. Jun 2012-September 2014—Group Superintendent, 693d Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. September 2014-August 2016—Command Chief, 93d Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody AFB, Georgia
17. September 2016-January 2019—Senior Enlisted Advisor, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency, Springfield, Virginia
18. February 2019-Present—Command Chief, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal NATO Medal
 
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1996 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School 2000 Sensor Olympics Gold Medal, Air Intelligence Agency 2007 Distinguished Graduate, SNCO Academy
2007 Outstanding Intelligence SNCO of Year, Air Combat Command 2012 Distinguished Graduate, JSOF Senior Enlisted Academy
 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant Dec. 2009
 
 
(Current as of Feb 2019)