HomeWelcomeBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PETER K. EIDE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Peter K. Eide is Interim Vice Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.  As one of six Air Force Materiel Command centers, AFLCMC is responsible for total life-cycle management of all aircraft, engines, munitions, and electronic systems.

In his previous assignment, Colonel Eide was the Chief of the Training Aircraft Division, Mobility Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.  His responsibilities included directing 262 employees in acquisition and sustainment for more than 1100 USAF, USN and foreign air force aircraft. 

Colonel Eide entered the Air Force in 1989 as a graduate from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Wisconsin, Madison. The career acquisition professional began as an electronic warfare systems engineer at Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Georgia. After graduating from the Air Force Institute of Technology in 1994, he spent the next three assignments at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio working in the Wright Laboratory as a flight control systems engineer and executive officer, then at the Air Force Research Laboratory as the Deputy of the Commander’s Action Group. Next, it was three years spent at the Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Florida, where he worked as a program manager for Test and Training Instrumentation and the Deputy Branch Chief for Production Programs in the Range Instrumentation System Program Office, and finally as program manager for the BRU-57 Bomb Rack in the Area Attack Program Office. 

After a year at Air Command and Staff College, Colonel Eide completed a tour at the Pentagon, including time as the program element monitor for the Ranges and Targets Program, Headquarters Air Force and as the Chief of Congressional Issues in the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition Office. In 2005, Colonel Eide returned to Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio to serve as the Sensors Squadron Deputy Commander in the Reconnaissance Wing, Aeronautical Systems Center. In 2006, he moved to the MQ-9 Program as the program manager in the 658th Aeronautical Systems Squadron before serving as the Commander of the 657th Aeronautical Systems Squadron (C-130J) for three years.  He was selected in 2010 to attend the Army War College in Pennsylvania, following which he was assigned in July 2011 to lead the Simulators Division.

EDUCATION
1989 – Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis.
1994 – Master of Science in Electrical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
1995 – Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 – Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 – Defense Systems Management College, Program Management Course, Fort Belvoir, Va. 2006 – Air War College, Correspondence Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2011 – Army War College, TRADOC, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
Apr 1989 – May 1993, Electronic Warfare Systems Engineer, Warner Robins Air Logistics Center, Robins AFB, Ga.
May 1993 – Dec 1994, Graduate Student, Electrical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Dec 1994 – Sep 1996, Flight Control Systems Engineer, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Sep 1996 – Nov 1997, Executive Officer to the Commander, Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Nov 1997 – Mar 1998, Deputy, Commander’s Action Group, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Mar 1998 – Mar 1999, Program Manager, Test and Training Instrumentation, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
Mar 1999 – Jul 2000, Deputy Branch Chief, Production Programs, Range Instrumentation System Program Office, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
Jul 2000 – Aug 2001, BRU-57 Bomb Rack Program Manager, Area Attack System Program Office, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB, Fla.
Aug 2001 – Jul 2002, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
Jul 2002 – Aug 2003, Ranges/Targets Program Element Monitor, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Va.
Aug 2003 – Jul 2005, Chief, Congressional Issues, Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Pentagon, Va.
Jul 2005 – Feb 2006, Deputy Commander, Sensors Squadron, Reconnaissance Wing, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Feb 2006 – May 2007, MQ-9 Program Manager, 658th Aeronautical Systems Squadron, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
May 2007 – Jun 2010, Commander, 657th Aeronautical Systems Squadron, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Jul 2010 – Jun 2011 – Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, PA
Jul 2011 – Jun 2014 – Chief, Simulators Division, Agile Combat Support Directorate, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
Jul 2014 – Present – Chief, Training Aircraft Division, Mobility Directorate, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
AFLCMC Senior Program Manager of the Year, 2013 
Air Force Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Feb. 28, 1989
First Lieutenant Feb. 28, 1990
Captain Feb. 28, 1992
Major Jul. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel  Jul. 1, 2005 
Colonel Nov. 1, 2010

(Current as of December 2018)