Wright-Patterson Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > CHIEF MASTER SGT. MAXWELL N GRINDSTAFF
CHIEF MASTER SGT. MAXWELL N GRINDSTAFF

photo of CHIEF MASTER SGT. MAXWELL N GRINDSTAFF
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Chief Master Sergeant Max Grindstaff is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.  He is the senior enlisted leader on matters influencing the combat readiness, health, welfare, morale, effective utilization and quality of life for more than 26,000 people working at some 75 locations. He acts as the commanders' representative on a myriad of advisory councils, ensures the enlisted force understands policies and directives and strategically maps the growth of enlisted leaders through locally developed leadership training programs.

Chief Grindstaff graduated from Lapeer East High School in Lapeer, Michigan in 1986 and entered the Air Force in January 1987. From 1987 through 2000, he served in numerous duties in the security forces career field. In 2000, the Chief was retrained under the Non Commissioned Officer Retraining Program into the communications-computer operations career field where he performed duties as maintenance, support, information systems flight chief, additional duty first sergeant and squadron superintendent. Chief Grindstaff has been assigned at the squadron, group, wing and expeditionary wing level.

Chief Grindstaff previously served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 75th Air Base Wing, Hill Air Force Base, Utah.

EDUCATION
1989 NCO Preparatory Course, K.I. Sawyer Air Force Base, Mich.
1998 NCO Academy, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
2001 Associate of Applied Science, Information Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2001 Associate of Applied Science, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Chief's Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro N.C.
2009 USAF Senior Leadership Course, AFSO 21 Executive Leadership Course, Ogden Utah
2009 USAF Senior Leadership Course, Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg Pa.
2010 Evasion and Conduct after Capture (ECAC) Course, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
2010 USAF Air Advisor Course, Joint Base Dix/McGuire/Lakehurst, N.J.
2010 Bachelor of Science in Human Resource Management, Bellevue University, Neb.
2011 Joint Senior Enlisted Professional Military Education (Correspondence)
2011 Keystone Fellow, Leadership Development Program, National Defense
University, Washington, D.C.
2011 Air Force Enterprise Management Seminar, University of Virginia, Darden School of Business
2012 Air Force Strategic Mindset Seminar, Arlington, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1987-March 1987: Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. April 1987-June 1987: Security Police technical training, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. June 1987-December 1989: Entry Controller, 410th Security Police Squadron, K.I. Sawyer AFB, Mich.
4. December 1989-December 1993: Security Controller/Weapon Storage Area Alarm Operator, RAF Upper Heyford, England
5. January 1994-October 1994: WSA Alarm Operator, 416th SPS, Griffiss AFB N.Y.
6. November 1994-July 1998: NCO in charge of WSA Sensor Systems, 321st SPS, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
7. August 1998-January 2000: Flight Chief, 30th Security Forces Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
8. January 2000-April 2000: Communications-Computer Operations Student, 336th Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
9. April 2000-August 2002: Squadron Superintendent, 381st Training Support Squadron and Acting Group First Sergeant, 381st Training Group, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
10. August 2002-August 2003: Chief of Communications/First Sgt., Diego Garcia, British Indian Ocean Territory (BIOT)
11. August 2003-June 2007: Squadron Superintendent/Flight Chief, Information Systems Flight, 509th Communications Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
12. June 2007-September 2008: Superintendent, 81st Training Group, Keesler AFB, Miss.
13. September 2008-May 2010: Command Chief, 12th Flying Training Wing, Randolph AFB, Texas
14. May 2010-May 2011: Command Chief, NATO Air Training Command & 438th Aerospace Expeditionary Wing, Kabul International Airport, Afghanistan
15. June 2011-July 2012: Command Chief, Ogden Air Logistics Center and 75th Air Base Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
16. August 2012-Present: Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device, one silver and three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
NATO Medal Non-Article 5 (ISAF)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 SNCO of the Year -- 381st Training Group, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2002 Air Force Association Pitsenbarger Award Winner
2002 SNCO of the Year -- Diego Garcia, BIOT
2004 SNCO of the Year -- 509th Communications Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant, August 2007

(Current as of July, 2012)







 Inside WPAFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act