Wright-Patterson Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL CASSIE B. BARLOW
COLONEL CASSIE B. BARLOW

photo of COLONEL CASSIE B. BARLOW
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Cassie B. Barlow is the 88th Air Base Wing and Installation Commander, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. She commands one of the largest air base wings in the Air Force with more than 5,000 Air Force military, civilian, and contractor employees. The wing provides support and services to one of the largest, most diverse, and most organizationally complex bases in the Air Force including a major acquisition center, research and development laboratories, a major command headquarters, an airlift wing, and the world's largest military air museum. The base is home to more than 27,000 employees and is the largest single site employer in the state of Ohio.

Colonel Barlow was commissioned in 1988 as a distinguished graduate of Georgetown University, Washington D.C. Following graduation, Colonel Barlow attended Information Management Technical School at Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.

Colonel Barlow has served in a variety of positions in the information management, behavioral science and personnel careers fields at squadron, Wing, direct reporting unit, major command, Air Force and combatant command levels. Colonel Barlow was selected by the Air Force Institute of Technology to attend Rice University to earn a doctorate in Organizational Psychology. After graduation, she served as a behavioral scientist at the Air Force Research Laboratory and the Air Force Academy. She was then selected to lead the analysis team for the Chief of Staff of the Air Force Developing Aerospace Leaders Program. Colonel Barlow commanded the 355th Mission Support Squadron at Davis Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz., where her squadron garnered multiple Air Combat Command and Air Force level awards. She also commanded at the Group level as a Mission Support Group Commander at Royal Air Force Lakenheath. She led security, communications, civil engineering, personnel administration, services, contracting, and logistics readiness activities for the 48th Fighter Wing's F-15E/Cs and HH-60Gs, housed on RAFs Lakenheath and Feltwell, England.

Colonel Barlow was previously the Director of Manpower and Personnel of the North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command, headquartered at Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.

EDUCATION:
1988 Bachelor's degree in Psychology, Georgetown University, Washington D.C.
1990 Master's degree in Clinical Psychology, Chapman University, Orange County, Calif.
1996 Doctor of Philosophy in Industrial/Organizational Psychology, Rice University, Houston, Texas
2001 Master's degree in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Ala.
2007 Master's degree in National Security, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
January 1989 - July 1989, Assistant Chief, Administrative Automation, 10th Air Base Wing, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
July 1989 - April 1991, Assistant Chief, Base Information Management, 10th Air Base Wing, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
April 1991 - March 1992, Chief, Base Information Management, 10th Air Base Wing, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
March 1992 - August 1993, Wing Executive Officer, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
August 1993 - May 1996, Air Force Institute of Technology Student, PhD I/O Psychology, Rice University, Houston, Texas
May 1996 - October 1997, Chief, Logistics Information Technology, Air Force Research Laboratory, Human Effectiveness Directorate, Logistics Sustainment Division, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
October 1997 - May 1998, Chief, Corporate Development Office, Air Force Research Laboratory, Human Effectiveness Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
May 1998 - August 1999, Chief, Assessment Program Branch, Plans and Program Directorate, HQ United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
August 1999 - August 2001, Chief, Commander's Action Group, HQ United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
August 2001 - June 2002, Air Command and Staff in Residence, Maxwell, Air Force Base, Ala.
June 2002 - March 2003, Chief, Strategic Plans Branch, Plans and Analysis Division, Air Force Senior Leader Management Office, Pentagon
March 2003 - June 2004, Chief, Plans, Analysis and Records Division, Air Force Senior Leader Management Office, Pentagon
June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 355th Mission Support Squadron, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Tucson, Ariz.
June 2006 - June 2007, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
June 2007 - June 2009, Chief, Manning and Manpower Division, Headquarters, European Command
June 2009 - 2011, Commander, 48th Mission Support Group, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England
June 2011 - July 2012, Director of Manpower and Personnel of the North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colo.
July 2012 -- Present, Commander, 88th Air Base Wing, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
National Defense Service Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 20, 1988
First Lieutenant Nov 1, 1990
Captain Nov 1, 1992
Major Nov 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Mar 1, 2003
Colonel Aug 1, 2008

(Current as of July 2012)






 Inside WPAFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act