Wright-Patterson Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL DANIEL P. MORIN
COLONEL DANIEL P. MORIN

photo of COLONEL DANIEL P. MORIN
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Retired Jan. 1, 2013.  

Colonel Daniel P. Morin is the Vice Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory. He assists the Commander in accomplishing AFRL's mission of leading the discovery, development, and integration of warfighting technologies for our air, space and cyberspace forces. He plays a key role in directing the Air Force's $2 billion science and technology program as well as additional customer funded research and development of $1.7 billion. He is also responsible for a workforce of approximately 9,500 people in the laboratory's component technology directorates and the Air Force Office of Scientific Research.

Colonel Morin graduated from the University of Maine in May 1980 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Forest Engineering. He was commissioned a second lieutenant from Officer Training School in July 1983. Following commissioning, Colonel Morin completed undergraduate navigator training in 1984. A graduate of both the Air Force Fighter Weapons School and Test Pilot School, Colonel Morin has served as a weapons and tactics instructor during operational tours in the F-111F and as an experimental test weapon systems officer in the F-15E. Colonel Morin commanded the 412th Operations Support Squadron and has served in staff assignments as a Deputy Division Chief in the North American Aerospace Defense Command's Plans Directorate, and as a program element monitor on the staff of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition. Prior to assuming his current position, Colonel Morin served as Vice Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, CA.

Colonel Morin is a master navigator with over 2,200 flight hours in a variety of aircraft and has combat experience in the F-111F. 

EDUCATION:
1980 Bachelor of Science, Forest Engineering, University of Maine, Orono ME
1990 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB AL
1997 Master of Science, Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Edwards AFB CA
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL
2003 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Navy War College, Newport RI 

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1983 - June 1984, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather AFB CA
2. July 1984 - December 1984, Student, F-111 Replacement Training Unit, Cannon AFB NM
3. December 1984 - August 1987, F-111 Weapon Systems Officer and Instructor, 493rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath UK
4. August 1987 - December 1987, Student, F-111 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Mt Home AFB ID
5. January 1988 - January 1991, Fighter Weapons Instructor, 493rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, and Wing Weapons and Tactics Officer, 48th Tactical Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath UK
6. February 1991 - June 1993, Flight Commander and Air Force Logistics Command Chief F-111 Weapon Systems Officer, 2874th and 337th Flight Test Squadron, McClellan AFB CA
7. July 1993 - June 1994, Student, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB CA
8. June 1994 - July 1996, Experimental Test Weapon Systems Officer and Director of F-15 Flight Test, 445th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB CA
9. August 1996 - June 1997, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB AL
10. July 1997 - September 1999, Program Element Monitor, Directorate of Global Power Programs, Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition, Headquarters Air Force, Washington DC
11. October 1999 - July 2000, Operation Officer, 445th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB CA
12. July 2000 - July 2002, Commander, 412th Operations Support Squadron, Edwards AFB CA
13. August 2002 - June 2003, Student, Navy War College, Newport RI
14. July 2003 - August 2005, Deputy Chief: Strategy, Policy and Plans Division, Plans Directorate, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB CO
15. August 2005 - January 2006, Deputy Director, Propulsion Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB OH
16. Jan 2006 - May 2007, Commander Eglin Research Site and Director, Munitions Directorate, Air Force Research Laboratory, Eglin AFB FL
17. May 2007 - June 2009, Vice Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, CA 
18. July 2009 - Present, Vice Commander, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB OH 

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: 2300+ hours
Aircraft flown: F-111, F-15, F-16, T-38 and others

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with 1 oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
1983 - Distinguished Graduate and Air Training Command Commander's Cup Award, Undergraduate Navigator Training
1987 - Distinguished Graduate and Top Academic Award, U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School
1994 - Distinguished Graduate, U.S. Air Force Test Pilot School 
2003 - Distinguished Graduate, Navy War College

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant July 26, 1983
First Lieutenant July 26, 1985
Captain July 26, 1987
Major July 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 1999
Colonel November 1, 2005




 Inside WPAFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act