COLONEL TERESA A. QUICK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Teresa A. Quick is Vice Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center (AFLCMC), Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. As one of five Air Force Materiel Command centers, AFLCMC is responsible for total life-cycle management of all aircraft, engines, munitions, and electronic systems.

In her previous assignment, Colonel Quick was the Director of Staff, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. Her responsibilities included overseeing the center's daily staff operations encompassing 26,000 personnel across 77 locations worldwide.

Colonel Quick received her commission upon graduating as a distinguished graduate from the ROTC program at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, N.Y. A career acquisition officer, her other materiel-related assignments include program management at the F-22 Program Office, Armstrong Laboratory, F-35 Joint Strike Fighter Program office, and F-16 Program Office. Colonel Quick was also a Senior Materiel Leader for the B-1/B-52 Division. She also has commanded at the squadron level.

EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science, Industrial Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, N.Y.
1993 Masters of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1994 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Masters of Science, Operational Art and Military Strategy, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Masters of Science with Academic Distinction, Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1991 - August 1994, F-22 Award Fee Program Manager, Maintenance Information Systems IPT Lead, and Maintenance Information Systems Project Manager, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2. August 1994 - April 1996, Project Officer, Plans and Programs, Armstrong Laboratory, Brooks AFB, Texas
3. April 1996 - May 1999, Chief Ops Training Investment Strategy, Executive Officer, Air Education and Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas
4. May 1999 - August 2001, Aerial Port Operation Officer, 89th Aerial Port Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
5. August 2001 - July 2002, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
6. July 2002 - July 2004, Chief, Budget Analysis and Execution, Global Power Directorate, Pentagon, Washington, D.C
7. July 2004 - July 2006, Chief, F-35 Joint Strike Fighter, Global Power Directorate, Pentagon, Washington, D.C
8. July 2006 - July 2008, Commander, 640th Aeronautical Systems Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. July 2008 - Jun 2009, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. June 2009 - July 2011, Chief, F-16 Programs, Aeronautical Systems Center (later, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center), Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
11. July 2011 - June 2013, Senior Material Leader, B-1/B-52 DSM, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
12. June 2013 - June 2014, Director of Staff, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. June 2014 - Present, Vice Commander, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 89th Airlift Wing Cynthia Benulis Transportation Officer of the Year
2003 Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition) Customer Support Award
2007 Assistant Secretary of the Air Force (Acquisition) Process Improvement Award
2011 Aeronautical Systems Center Hudson Award for Senior Foreign Military Sales Program Manager

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 17, 1988
First Lieutenant Sept. 17, 1990
Captain Sept. 17, 1992
Major Feb. 1, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel Jan. 1, 2005
Colonel May 1, 2010

(Current as of Jun 2014)