Chief Master Sergeant Michelle R. Thorsteinson-Richards

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Michelle R. Thorsteinson-Richards is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. She is the senior enlisted leader on matters influencing the combat readiness, health, welfare, morale, effective utilization and quality of life for more than 26,000 people working at 77 locations and 12 wing/wing-equivalent organizations, to include the host installations at Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio and Hanscom AFB in Massachusetts.

Chief Master Sergeant Michelle R. Thorsteinson-Richards started her career as a medic and later entered into the First Sergeant career field. She has served in key leadership positions across a broad spectrum of tactical, operational and strategic positions with total force and joint service partnership experience. She has deployed numerous times in support of Operations Southern Watch, Northern Watch, Desert Fox, Deny Flight and Enduring Freedom. Before assuming her current position, she served as the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nevada.

EDUCATION:
1995 Airman Leadership School, Robins AFB, Ga.
2000 Associates Degree, Allied Health and Science, McGuire AFB, N.J
2000 Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2005 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Associates Degree, Human Resources, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
2006 Senior Non-commissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2009 Intermediate Executive Skills Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2010 Chief’s Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2011 Nuclear Fundamentals Course, Kirtland, N.M.
2012 Air Force Smart Operations 21 Executive Leadership Course, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn.
2012 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration/Human Resource Management, Columbia Southern University, Ala.
2013 Leadership Enhancement Program, Greensboro, N.C.
2014 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2015 Keystone, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington DC
2016 Master of Arts in Organizational Leadership and Management, Ashford University, San Diego, Calif.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May – June 1989, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. June – October 1989, Student, Aerospace Medicine Course, Brooks AFB, Texas
3. October 1989 – May 1993, Aeromedical Journeyman, 67th Medical Group, Bergstrom AFB, Texas
4. May 1993 – December 1997, Squadron Medical Element, 99th Air Refueling Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
5. December 1997 – December 1998, NCOIC, Occupational Medicine (Ft. Dix, NJ) and NCOIC, Squadron Medical Element, 2nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
December 1998 – April 1999, NCOIC, Physical Exams/Standards, 2nd Air Refueling Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
6. April 1999 – January 2001, NCOIC, Flight Medicine Flight, 305th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Ft. Dix, N.J.
7. January 2001 – July 2003, NCOIC, Flight Medicine Flight, 305th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
8. July 2003 – July 2004, Duty First Sergeant, 305th Medical Group, McGuire AFB, N.J.
9. July 2004 – March 2005, Superintendent, 305th Dental Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
10. March 2005 – January 2006, First Sergeant, 509th Mission Support Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
11. January 2006 – May 2007, First Sergeant, 509th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
12. May 2007 – May 2008, First Sergeant, 51st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
13. May 2008 – August 2010, Superintendent, 509th Medical Operations Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
14. August 2010 – May 2012, Superintendent, 509th Medical Group, Whiteman AFB, Mo.
15. May 2012 – October 2013, Chief, Medical Enlisted Force Headquarters Global Strike Command, Barksdale AFB, La.
16. October 2013 – February 2016 – Command Chief Master Sergeant, 79th Medical Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
17. February 2016 – February 2017 – Command Chief Master Sergeant, 99th Air Base Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.
18. February 2017 – Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, Air Force Life Cycle Management Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio  

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with one silver and one bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one silver and one bronze oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one bronze oak leaf cluster
Korean Defense Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:
Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
HQ AMC Aeromedical NCO of the Year 2000, 2002
HQ AMC Aeromedical SNCO of the Year 2003
305th Air Mobility Wing SNCO of the Year 2004

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION:
Chief Master Sergeant June 2010


(Current as of February 2017)