Center recognizes program managers during annual awards

WRIGHT-PATTERSON AIR FORCE BASE, Ohio – The Air Force Life Cycle Management Center's Acquisition Excellence Directorate recently hosted the annual AFLCMC Program Management and Test awards designed to honor outstanding acquisition program managers and teams.

 

The following individuals and teams were recognized during the ceremony:

Outstanding Program Manager Trainee Award

Ronald L. Wiederholt - AFLCMC/HI (Wright-Patt)

 

Foreign Military Sales Program Manager Award Junior Category

Michael M. Simpson - AFLCMC/WI (Texas)

 

Foreign Military Sales Program Manager Award Senior Category

Lloyd L. Corricelli - AFLCMC/HB (Hanscom)

 

Test & Evaluation Individual Award 

John B. Williams - AFLCMC/WK (Seattle)

 

Foreign Military Sales Test Management Award

Gregory S. Gaskill - AFLCMC/WL (Wright-Patt)

 

Test Team Award

KC-46 - AFLCMC/WK (Wright-Patt)

 

Outstanding Acquisition Staff – Civilian Award

Christopher A. Richard - AFLCMC/HB (Hanscom)

 

Outstanding Acquisition Staff – Military Award

Maj. Matthew W. Buchholz - AFLCMC/WK (Wright-Patt)

 

Outstanding Acquisition Manager Award O3/Below

Capt. Andrew M. Flint - AFLCMC/WI (Wright-Patt)

 

Outstanding Acquisition Manager Award - GS12/Below

Steve W. Wiggins, Jr. - AFLCMC/WI (Wright-Patt)

 

Outstanding Acquisition Manager Award - O4/O5

Maj. John W. Southard - AFLCMC/EB (Eglin)

 

Outstanding Acquisition Manager Award - GS13/GS14

Corey B. Franken - AFLCMC/WK (Wright-Patt)

 

Outstanding Program Management Acquisition Category III – Military Award

Maj. Jesse G. Moreno - AFLCMC/EB (Eglin)

 

Outstanding Program Management Acquisition Category III – Civilian Award

Dennis W. Walker - AFLCMC/HB (Robins)

 

Outstanding Program Management Acquisition Category II – Military Award

Lt. Col. Brian M. Clifford - AFLCMC/HB (Hanscom) 

Outstanding Program Management Acquisition Category II – Civilian Award

Penny K. Mason - AFLCMC/WI (Wright-Patt)

 

Outstanding Program Management - Acquisition Category I – Military Award

Col. Dave Learned - AFLCMC/HB (Hanscom)

 

Outstanding Program Management Acquisition Category I – Civilian Award

Stacy A. K. Furcini - AFLCMC/HB (Offutt)

 

Continuous Process Improvement Individual Award (tie)

Capt. Mary C. Nelson - AFLCMC/HN (Hanscom)

Col. Raymond C. Wier - AFLCMC/HB (Robins)

 

Continuous Process Improvement Team Award

Kill Chain Integration Team - AFLCMC/HN (Hanscom)

 

Excellence in Acquisition Leadership Team Award

Advanced Precision Kill Weapon System Team - AFLCMC/EB (Eglin)

 

Outstanding Program Office Award

KC-46 Division - AFLCMC/WK (Wright-Patt)

 

Director's Award

Lt. Col. Thomas E. Bierly - AFLCMC/EB (Eglin)